danner

Danner Mountain Light Boot

£360.00

Just ask a seasoned backpacker what the ideal hiking boot looks like, & we’re willing to bet you’ll hear a description of the Mountain Light. That’s because for over 30 years, the Danner Mountain Light has set the standard for every new product that hit the market.

Clear

Danner size guidelines

Conversion Chart
Men's Shoe Size
American55.566.577.588.599.51010.5
European37.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543
UK/Australian4.555.566.577.588.599.510
Japanese2323.52424.52525.52626.52727.52828.5
American1111.51212.51313.51414.51515.516
European4546474849505152535455
UK/Australian10.51111.51212.51313.51414.51515.5
Japanese2929.53030.53131.53232.53333.534
Women's Shoe Size
American1111.51212.51313.51414.51515.516
European363737.5383939.5404141.5424344
UK2.533.544.555.566.677.58.5
Australian3.544.555.566.577.588.59.5
Japanese2222.5232323.5242424.52525.52627
Description

Just ask a seasoned backpacker what the ideal hiking boot looks like, & we’re willing to bet you’ll hear a description of the Mountain Light. That’s because for over 30 years, the Danner Mountain Light has set the standard for every new product that hit the market. In all that time, nothing has ever dethroned the original. Today, Danner are proud to re-introduce this classic boot. Every single pair is built by hand in Portland, Oregon with full-grain leather, Vibram Kletterlift outsoles, and waterproof GORE-TEX liners. The result is a classic design that provides unmatched comfort and support. Second lace option included with the boot is in flat red – a firm favourite lace choice for us.

The quality of the leathers Danner finally selects for their portfolio are unsurpassed. Full-grain leathers are the strongest & most durable form of leather.

If you’re wondering what ‘Recraftable’ means it’s actually pretty simple really. To get most value our of your Danners you can extend the life of your boot with their recrafting services. The Danner Mountain Light is eligible for a number of services, including part replacement, leather care and restitching

Features

  • Style: 5″ height – Style Ref: 30866
  • GORE-TEX® lining: offers 100% waterproof protection & breathability
  • Weight: 53 oz per pair
  • Insulated: No
  • Shank: Fiberglass
  • Upper: Retro one piece leather – This one-piece leather design eliminates openings in the tongue area to help keep out debris & water. It also creates a simple finish with minimal seams
    Stitchdown Construction: Handcrafted to provide a wider platform, Dannerslegendary stitchdown construction offers increased stability underfoot
  • Outsole: VIbram Kletterlift – Specifically designed for comfort and durability; the heel provides superb shock absorption and the rubber compound guarantees great traction and stability on both wet and dry surfaces
  • Waterproof: Yes
  • Last Type: 650 EE
  • Recraftable: Yes – This boot is eligible for a number of services, including part replacement, leather care and restitching

Materials

  • Full-grain leather upper
  • GORE-TEX® lining

Tips For The Perfect Fit

The 650 EE last offers a roomier fit for relaxed comfort while still offering rugged support and stability. This EE is not as wide as others so it offers the most universal fit for casual, everyday wear. We recommend sizing down a half size for the best fit.

Measure both feet. If one foot is slightly larger than the other, select a size that fits the larger of the two.
Consider the type of socks you’?ll be wearing with your boot.
When you receive your boots, we recommend first wearing them indoors for a few hours to ensure they?’re the right fit.

Care

  • Keep your boots clean with a clean cloth or brush
  • Always allow the leather to air dry
  • Extend the life of your boots by treating the leather with a mink oil or all-natural leather conditioner

Winner Online retailer of the Year – TGO Magazine 2013 Highly Commended Online retailer of the Year – TGO Magazine 2014 – 2017

AWARD WINNING CUSTOMER SERVICE

Have a question? Talk to real people who love the outdoors as much as you do Email: support@aboveandbeyond.co.uk and we’ll get back to you ASAP

OUR BRANDS

We aim to deal only with the best outdoor brands for the planet Sustainable – Eco-friendly – Socially Aware – Ethically Sourced Materials Free Exchanges Easy Returns

Additional information
Weight80 g
Dimensions25 x 10 x 25 cm
Colour

,

Size

UK 10.5, UK 8, UK 9, UK 9.5, UK 10, UK 11

Gender

Activity

Family

Season

Brand

Danner

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Danner Mountain Light Boot”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Delivery
AB-Render-600

FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £75

All our products show a dispatch timescale & are either marked as 'In Stock' or have an estimated shipping time-scale assigned. Where an item is not marked as 'In Stock' please review the 'Dispatched Within Message' on your item selection & then add your chosen delivery method timescale on to that.

OPTIONS

  • STANDARD UK DELIVERY IS FREE OR £3.95 (2 - 3 Days)
  • TRACKED 24 DELIVERY IS £4.95 (1 - 2 Days)
  • NEXT DAY SERVICE WITH ROYAL MAIL DELIVERY BY 1PM INCL. SATURDAY  IS £10.99
  • NEXT DAY SERVICE WITH DPD IS £7.99

FREE RETURNS ON ORDERS OVER £75

If you wish to return goods to us you can do so using our freepost returns service.  If the value of your order is £75 or more this service is free. If your order value is less than £75.00 we will deduct £4.50 from your refund (unless your item is faulty or we have made a mistake).  All returns using this service are tracked & even if you do not qualify for free return, in most instances, you will find this price to be extremely competitive.

Please view all shipping options here for both UK & International deliveries.  Please view all returns information here & return instructions here.  If you would like to get in touch please contact Customer Experience.