Help & Knowledge Base

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Above and Beyond uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Above and Beyond is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalised shopping experience. We are registered with the Data Protection Agency (Reg. No. Z9227885) and adhere to the rules set out under the Data Protection Act.

Above and Beyond may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st December 2005.

Collection and Use Of Information

When you order, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and start, expiry or issue date. This allows us to process and fulfill your orders and to notify you of your order status.

We also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

Details of the contract between Above and Beyond and the customer will be stored securely and we will send you details of your order via email. You can find our general terms and conditions here at all times. Additionally, details concerning your recent orders can be found via your customer login.

  • When you enter a competition or promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address and e-mail address so we can¬†administer the contest and notify winners.
  • We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site.

We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the web site, new services and special offers we think you'll find useful. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to postmaster@aboveandbeyond.co.uk.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

Protection of Customer Information

The payment system in this website is provided and managed by SagePay. All payment information is sent via secure server software (SSL), which encrypts all information you input before it is sent to SagePay.

Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies enable us to store items in your shopping basket between visits.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still enjoy our site, but certain of the advanced features designed to enhance your visit will not be available to you.

View our Cookies Policy for more information and to learn how to disable cookies in your browser.

Links to other Websites

Our website occasionally contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information as follows:

  • When asked to fill in a form on our website, indicate in the appropriate box that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing our privacy email address below

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no information that will identify individuals.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Above and Beyond.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at privacy@aboveandbeyond.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Above and Beyond. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Privacy Policy Contact

If you have any queries with regard to our privacy policy, you may contact us at privacy@aboveandbeyond.co.uk.

Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our latest product relases, offers.

VIEW FULL LIST OF BENEFITS

We will never sell your email address to any 3rd party
or send you nasty spam. Promise

Follow Us

Facebook Twitter Google+ YouTube Flickr RSS